140M and 150 Motor Graders Engine Supplement Flywheel and Rear Gear Group - Remove and Install - Drive Gear Caterpillar


Flywheel and Rear Gear Group - Remove and Install - Drive Gear
`
140M and 150 Motor Graders Engine Supplement [KENR6423]
BASIC ENGINE
FLYWHEEL GP
140M and 150 Motor Graders Engine Supplement Flywheel and Rear Gear Group - Remove and Install - Drive Gear
1.1. Removal Procedure
2.1. Installation Procedure

Removal Procedure

Table 1
Required Tools 
Tool  Part Number  Part Description  Qty 
180-3033  Jack Stand Gp 
Guide Stud
M12 - 1.75 by 12 in 
Guide Stud
M16 - 2.0 by 12 in 
138-7573  Link Bracket 

Start By:

  1. Remove the engine. Refer to Disassembly and Assembly, "Engine - Remove".


NOTICE

Keep all parts clean from contaminants.

Contaminants may cause rapid wear and shortened component life.




    Illustration 1g01383364

  1. Use a suitable lifting device in order to position engine (1) onto Tooling (A). The weight of engine (1) is approximately 1089 kg (2400 lb).


    Illustration 2g01383397

  2. Remove bolts (2) and remove coupling (3).


    Illustration 3g01383597

  3. Remove two bolts (4).


    Illustration 4g01383603

  4. Install Tooling (B) or Tooling (C), depending on bolt size. Remove the remaining bolts (4).


    Illustration 5g03083100

  5. Attach Tooling (D) and a suitable lifting device to flywheel (5). The weight of flywheel (5) is approximately 54 kg (120 lb). Remove flywheel (5).


    Illustration 6g01383614

  6. Remove drive gear (6).

Installation Procedure

Table 2
Required Tools 
Tool  Part Number  Part Description  Qty 
180-3033  Jack Stand Gp 
Guide Stud
M12 - 1.75 by 12 in 
Guide Stud
M16 - 2.0 by 12 in 
138-7573  Link Bracket 
9S-3263  Thread Lock Compound 


NOTICE

Keep all parts clean from contaminants.

Contaminants may cause rapid wear and shortened component life.




    Illustration 7g01383735

  1. Install Tooling (B) in order to aid in the installation of drive gear (6).


    Illustration 8g03083117

  2. Attach Tooling (D) and a suitable lifting device to flywheel (5). The weight of flywheel (5) is approximately 54 kg (120 lb). Install flywheel (5).


    Illustration 9g01383603

  3. Apply Tooling (E) to bolts (4). Install bolts (4). For M12 bolts, tighten bolts (4) to a torque of 120 ± 20 N·m (89 ± 15 lb ft). For M16 bolts, tighten bolts 300 ± 40 N·m (221 ± 30 lb ft). Remove Tooling (B).


    Illustration 10g01383597

  4. Apply Tooling (E) to the remaining two bolts (4). Install the remaining two bolts (4). For M12 bolts, tighten bolts (4) to a torque of 120 ± 20 N·m (89 ± 15 lb ft). For M16 bolts, tighten bolts 300 ± 40 N·m (221 ± 30 lb ft).


    Illustration 11g01383397

  5. Position coupling (3) and install bolts (2).

End By:

  1. Install the engine. Refer to Disassembly and Assembly, "Engine - Install".

Information System:

CB34, CB34XW and CC34 Utility Compactors Parking Brake Manual Release
CCS7 Compactor Machine Systems Articulating and Oscillating Hitch
2007/10/22 The Power Train Oil Lines Group is Updated {3016, 3154}
2008/12/15 The Control Assembly is Updated in the Cab {7304, 7320, 7451}
CB34, CB34XW and CC34 Utility Compactors Towing the Machine
CB34, CB34XW and CC34 Utility Compactors Lifting and Tying Down the Machine
C32 LRC Engine for Track-Type Tractors Electrical Connectors
3500 Generator Sets Air Shutoff - Test - Engines That Are Equipped with ADEM II or ADEM III Engine Control Modules (If equipped)
140M and 150 Motor Grader Piston Pump (Hydraulic Fan) - Assemble
160M and 160 Motor Grader Power Train Front Axle - Install
140M and 150 Motor Grader Piston Pump (Hydraulic Fan) - Disassemble
C32 Engine for D11T Track-Type Tractors Component Location
3500 Generator Sets Emergency Stopping
140M and 150 Motor Graders Engine Supplement Radiator Guard and Support, Aftercooler, Hydraulic Oil Cooler, and Radiator - Remove
140M and 150 Motor Graders Engine Supplement Water Pump - Remove and Install
Installing the 311-8705 Machine Enclosure Seal Kit (DEBRIS BARRIER){7276, 7276}
2008/04/21 A New Cover for the Rotor Transmission is Now Used on Reclaimer Mixers {3064}
785D OEM Off-Highway Truck Battery Disconnect Switch
PL61 Pipelayer Safety Messages - PL61 Pipelayer
140M and 150 Motor Grader Blade Lift Arm - Remove
140M and 150 Motor Grader Blade Lift Arm - Install
140M and 150 Motor Grader Steering Control Valve - Remove
CP56, CS56, CP64, CS64, CP74 and CS74 Vibratory Compactors Propel System Relief Valve (Main, Axle Propel Pump) - Test and Adjust
R1600G Load Haul Dump Machine Systems Ejector Bucket - Disassemble